The Orbeli Center is a project of the Information and Public Relations Center of the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. It conducts research and analysis on the economy, regional, domestic, and foreign policy developments, security, infrastructure, and media. We are confident that think tanks and research centers play a crucial role in Armenia's social, political, and economic development.
Specialized research is valuable for experts, decision-makers, private entities, analysts, and others. Our articles are structured to present reliable and comprehensive information, diverse viewpoints, and approaches. We are open to opinions, advice, and suggestions from professional circles.
The Orbeli Center cooperates with think tanks, scientific and educational institutions, as well as individual experts in Armenia and abroad. At the same time, the center is open to establishing new partnerships. We believe that our activities contribute to the development of public and political thought, the identification of issues of vital importance, and the search for effective solutions.
The Center is named after Hovsep Orbeli, the first President of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia. The greatest scientist had an indisputable investment in the creation and development process of the Armenian scientific environment. It is a great honor and responsibility for us to establish a center carrying the name of the famous Armenian.
The Orbeli Center’s website (Orbeli.am) includes the following sections: “Politics”, “Economy”, “International”, and “Regional”, where analytical articles and materials prepared by the center’s experts are published. The “Media” section provides information about their public activity. The “Interviews” section features conversations between our specialists and well-known political and public figures, diplomats, and experts from various think tanks. The “Events” section publishes materials and reports on conferences, discussions, and meetings organized by the center or attended by its experts.
The “Reviews” section presents the authors’ personal and professional views on various issues.In the “Videos” section, you can find visual materials covering the center’s events and other thematic content prepared by its specialists.The Orbeli Center also maintains pages on social media platforms (X, Facebook, YouTube), which serve as additional platforms for sharing information about its activities. The Orbeli Center cooperates with representatives of the Armenian and international expert communities, implements joint projects, and occasionally publishes their articles and research. The views expressed by independent experts may not necessarily reflect the views of the Orbeli Center.