The crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh continues
O n March 7 Azerbaijan deliberately shut down the gas in Nagorno-Karabakh in conditions of extreme low temperature, grossly violating the norms and principles of international humanitarian law. The intimidation of the people took a turn towards a gross aggression on March 24, when the Azerbaijani armed forces violated the line of contact with Nagorno-Karabakh in the area of responsibility of the Russian peacekeeping mission and infiltrated into the village of Parukh, opening fire towards the military positions of Nagorno- Karabakh Defense army.
The prior incidents of breaching the gas supply to Nagorno Karabakh, terrorizing the population with threats and targeting the civilian infrastructure with large-caliber weapons are attempts by Azerbaijan to take an advantage of the escalation of the security situation in Europe, reject Armenia’s proposed peace agenda and eventually organize an ethnic cleansing in Nagorno Karabakh.