3. Changes in the primary market
• The apartment price is up to 30 mil. AMD
• Maximum percentage is 7,5%
•Prepayment is 20 % or 10%, if there is a second property pledge, or insurance in the amount of 10% of the value of the apartment
•There isn’t any subsidy (instead of it, there will be indirect subsidies in the form of income tax refunds)
• The term for loan is up to 30 years
Table 1. Changes in the mortgage lending system.
The real estate market and mortgage lending are interconnected and the growth of mortgage loans contribute to the increase of the real estate market, both in terms of increasing the construction volume and transactions in the secondary market.
Over the last 2 years, interest rates on AMD loans in Armenia have fallen by about 3% and dollar loans by 1%. Due to this as of December 2019, the total loans provided to residents by Armenian commercial banks increased by 16.7% compared to that of December 2018. Although mortgage loans account for 11% of the total loan’s portfolio, the growth was 40.5% as of December 2019 compared to December 2018. The same trend continued in January 2020.
According to the State Revenue Committee [3], 7 bil. 900 mil. AMD paid income tax was returned to creditors and co-borrowers in 2019, which exceeded the results of 2018 (4,683,712.8 AMD) by more than 3 bil. AMD or by 68.7%. 2017 results by 226.9%. 7152 beneficiaries were involved in the process compared to last year’s results (4021 beneficiaries) and the growth was 77.9%.
Subsidizing the percentage of the mortgage loans becomes a huge burden on the state budget. Recently plans to make changes in the income tax return and boosting social housing programs have been discussed.
A number of improvements were made to important lending programs in the mortgage market over the past two years and as a result of which the availability of lending to different groups of beneficiaries have significantly increased.
International Trends in Real Estate
G enerally, in 2019, growth in real estate was registered in both developed and developing countries throughout the world. Moreover, the study of the general price indices shows that the real estate prices in the world are at its highest since 2008. According to a number of forecasts real estate prices will go on rising. Particularly, according to Daniel Hale, Chief Economist of the well-known real estate website, Chinese investors will try to save by moving their money to a safer US real estate market.
While the spread of the coronavirus continues to have its negative impact on China’s real estate market, a positive trend is noticed in the US real estate market. Hale confirmed that a 90% decline is observed in the epicenter of the virus, that is in China’s real estate market, and it may even take years to recover. Furthermore, in January 2020, the prestigious Forbes magazine presented 5 forecasts [4] for the development of the real estate market, predicting that the prices will continue to rise in 2020, but the growth rate will slow down.
The real estate market of Armenia moves in line with international trends and with the growing interest in real estate as an investment tool leading to an increase in demand in loans has triggered a significant increase in real estate prices and land resource prices. It also brought about an unprecedented increase in transactions and credit growth.
Certainly, this trend will not last long and taking into account the impact of reforms on the state budget, there are already discussions about plans to replace the return of income tax with social housing. One thing is clear: from now on the relevant structures will take steps to limit the number of beneficiaries of income tax refunds, which seems to launch major changes in this market. The demand will decrease, the transaction volume will also decrease and finally the price will fall.
Cadastre Committee of the RA:
Statistical Yearbook of the Central Bank of Armenia:
National Mortgage Company:
Bank for International Settlements: